Menu

Construction and Power Tools in Georgia

header photo

Fiber Optic Power Meters and Fault Locators: DTX–EFM2 Encircled Flux Multimode Fiber Modules

Encircled flux compliant Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) for quick multimode fiber certification.

  • Efficient Encircled Flux (EF) compliant multimode fiber testing with the DTX CableAnalyzer™
  • The most compact and practical EF solution with on-board modules and EF test reference cords
  • Up to 12 second Autotest – loss measurement of two fibers at two wavelengths, optical loss budget calculation, and PASS/FAIL results
  • Fast EF compliance test results documentation with LinkWare™ Software
  • Easy continuity and polarity verification
  • On-board visual fault locator (VFL) to locate fibers and breaks

Overview

As enterprise bandwidth demand increases, it is more important than ever for installers and network owners to certify and document that their fiber links meet established industry standards, to protect against network downtime and lost revenue.

The Fluke Networks DTX-EFM2 Encircled Flux Multimode Modules for the DTX CableAnalyzer enable you to easily and accurately test while ensuring compliance. EF requirements are defined in the TIA-526-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4 standards. Encircled Flux compliance reduces loss measurement variation to a goal of +/- 10%, decreasing measurement uncertainty and improving measurement repeatability every time. This is the standard that cable manufacturers will expect for warranties.

The DTX Encircled Flux Fiber Modules matched with EF test reference cords (DTX-EFM2) are a quick and easy way to upgrade to EF compliance. No special training or change to normal testing procedures is required.

Models & Accessories

Models

Model Number/NameDescription
DTX-EFM2

Set of two DTX Encircled Flux Multimode Fiber Modules, each incorporating:
850 nm and 1300 nm LED sources combined into a single output port
Set of Encircled Flux compliant test reference cords(EF-TRC)
850/1300/1310/1550 nm power meter
Integrated VFL

See Photo

 
DTX-1800-E

DTX-1800 and Set of two DTX Encircled Flux Multimode Fiber Modules, each incorporating:
850 nm and 1300 nm LED sources combined into a single output port
Set of Encircled Flux compliant test reference cords (EF-TRC)
850/1300/1310/1550 nm power meter
Integrated VFL

See Photo

 
DTX-1800-E 120/GLD

DTX-1800 with Encircled Flux Multimode Fiber Modules and 1 Yr of Gold Support (available in the United States and Europe only. Europe order DTX-1800-E/GLD-EU)

Accessories

Model Number/NameDescription
MRC-50EFC-SCLCKITKit for Testing 50 µm LC duplex fibers
MRC-50EFC-SCSCKITKit for Testing 50 µm SC fibers
MRC-50EFC-SCSTKITKit for Testing 50 µm ST fibers
MRC-50EFC-SCFCKITKit for Testing 50 µm FC fibers
MRC-625EFC-SCLCKITKit for Testing 62.5 µm LC fibers
MRC-625EFC-SCSCKITKit for Testing 62.5 µm SC fibers
MRC-625EFC-SCSTKITKit for Testing 62.5 µm ST fibers
MRC-625EFC-SCFCKITKit for Testing 62.5 µm FC fibers
LinkWareLinkWare Cable Test Management Software: Free download at www.flukenetworks.com/linkware
For additional accessories and GOLD support ordering information on the DTX Fiber Modules.

Visit www.flukenetworks.com/dtx

Gold Product Support

Gold Support for your DTX-EFM2 allow you to make the most of your Encircled Flux purchase while ensuring a higher return on your investment. You will minimize your downtime, receive faster trouble resolution and have total access to all support resources.

What do you get with Gold Support for your DTX-1800-E and EFM2 fiber modules?

Annual Calibration and Factory Refresh - ISO 9001 standards compliance requires annual unit calibration. Keeping your DTX-1800-E and fiber modules calibrated is critical to ensure accuracy when testing fiber networks. Our calibration processes are ISO-9001 controlled and designed to certify that your DTX-1800-E and fiber modules meet all published specifications. Typical turnaround time for a calibration is 5 working days.  Your DTX-1800-E unit and fiber modules will be precisely calibrated to factory specifications (calibration certificate provide - calibration traceable with data available for extra charge), repaired as necessary with genuine OEM repair parts, upgraded with all of the latest software and firmware then cleaned and performance verified. In addition, all accessories that came with your purchase will be tested and replaced if faulty or defective.

Repairs and loaner equipment - If your DTX-1800-E or fiber modules should fail, we'll deliver a loaner unit via next business day delivery to keep you up and running. We'll repair your DTX-1800-E or fiber modules and replace defective accessories that came with your unit at no charge, with "first on bench" priority, and return it to you - all shipping paid by Fluke Networks.

Accessory Replacement - Some accessories are essential to testing and certifying cable. If any accessory that comes with your DTX-1800-E model are qualified as defective or faulty by our technical assistance center, it will be replaced free of charge. 

Access to live 24 x 7 technical support - Extend the expertise of your staff. Gold Support includes priority access to our world-class Technical Assistance Center (TAC). Our centers in Seattle, WA and Eindhoven, NL employ a full staff of highly trained technical experts that are on call, including weekends and through the night, to answer complex troubleshooting questions, including GOLD only services such as: Test set-up and instrument configuration, Fiber testing and reference setting, Test results interpretation, including trace results analysis. Let us help you get the most out of your DTX-1800-E and fiber modules and understand the results you are seeing.

DTX Gold Support Members Training - Online training that can be utilized without having to take your staff out of the field can be a valuable tool. Gold Support Members have several exclusive on-line training modules available.

Unlimited access to our Knowledge Base - You’ll have an open door to valuable proprietary information we’ve gathered from helping customers over the years. It also includes helpful technical articles written by our experts.

Member Only promotions - Your membership qualifies you for “Members Only” promotions and programs. This includes product discounts, access to reconditioned equipment at special prices and other incredible values.

Ensure that you are getting the most out of your DTX-1800-E and Encircled Flux Multimode Fiber Modules with Gold Support Services.

Go Back

Comments for this post have been disabled.

SEARCH PRODUCTS